Chicago Hoops

Switch to desktop Register Login

Tilmon, East St. Louis Open Tonight

Jeremiah Tilmon and East St. Louis High School are set to open the 2014 season tonight against Thornton at the Decatur Turkey Tournament.

Tilmon, a 6'9 forward, is the top-rated class of 2017 prospect in the state of Illinois. He is part of a young core of talent that is being developed by head coach Tony Young at East St. Louis that also includes junior wing Antonio Johnson.

They will face a solid Thornton team that will be led by Leslie Wilson, D'Quan Applewhite and Keondre Woods as head coach Troy Jackson embarks on his final year on the sidelines.

Below is the schedule for Tuesday and Wednesday for the 8-team event. Winner's and Loser's will meet on Friday in semifinal action ahead of crowing a champion on Saturday night.

Tuesday, November 25
6:00 p.m. East St. Louis vs. Thornton
7:30 p.m. Decatur MacArthur vs. Springfield Southeast

Wednesday, November 26
6:00 p.m. Springfield Lanphier vs. Decatur Eisenhower
7:30 p.m. Bolingbrook vs. Peoria Central

Hits: 263

Super 10 High School Team Rankings

Here is the ChicagoHoops.com Super 10 rankings of the top high school basketball teams in the state of Illinois regardless of class affiliation.  Stevenson, who returns their core from back-to-back downstate runs opens with the #1 ranking.

1.

Stevenson

0-0

NSC-Lake

Jalen Brunson (Villanova) and Connor Cashaw (Rice) headline a strong roster of returning talent from back-to-back downstate runs.

 

2.

Chicago Simeon

0-0

CPL-Red South

Ed Morrow (Nebraska), D.J. Williams (Illinois) and Isaiah Moss (Iowa) headline another loaded roster of talent at Simeon.

 

3.

Chicago Bogan

0-0

CPL-Red South

Luwane Pipkins (Massachusetts), Antonio Thomas, Bryce Barnes, Tom Johnson and James Jones all return. 

 

4.

St. Joseph

0-0

CCL-North

Glynn Watson (Nebraska), Jordan Ash (Northwestern), Joffrey Brown and junior big man Nick Rakocevic have St Joseph eyeing a title run.

 

5.

Chicago St. Rita

0-0

CCL-South

Charles Matthews (Kentucky), Armani Chaney (Tennessee State), Kain Harris and Myles Carter have St. Rita ready to make a run downstate.

 

6.

Chicago Morgan Park

0-0

CPL Red-South

California transfer Marcus LoVett joins Charlie Moore and Jarrin Randle on a team that will have a strong guard focus as they try to three-peat in Class 3A.

 

7.

Rockford Auburn

0-0

NIC-10

Antoine Pittman (Wisconsin-Green Bay) and Laytwan Porter (NIU) lead the way for a team that is deep with backcourt talent.

 

8.

Chicago Whitney Young

0-0

CPL-Red West

Joseph Toye (Vanderbilt) has returned, Juniors Skyler Nash and Rodney Herenton appear ready to lead as they look to defend their Class 4A state title.

 

9.

Lake Forest

0-0

NSC-Lake

Seniors Evan Boudreaux (Dartmouth) and Noah Karras (Chicago) will lead the way.

 

10.

Chicago Curie

0-0

CPL-White Central

Josh Stamps, Devin Gage and Malik Washington will be a tough trio to match.

 

 

Hits: 232

2014 Chicago Elite Classic Promo

Here is the promotional piece for the upcoming Chicago Elite Classic.


Hits: 292

Video: Jabari Parker Strong Start

A look behind-the-scenes as Jabari Parker begins his professional career in the NBA with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Hits: 270

Highlights Illini Beat Austin Peay 106-77

Here are highlights from the Illini's 107-66 win over Austin Peay at the State Farm Center.


Hits: 254